CCT: 2013 Artist Fellowship

2013 Artist Fellowship Awardees:

 

The Connecticut Office of the Arts (COA) awarded the 2013 Artist Fellowships Awards to 6 artists selected based on the artistic excellence of their work. The funding provides an opportunity for these artists to continue their artistic development and creation of new work.

Grants in the amount of $10,000 were awarded in the categories of Choreography, Dramatic Writing, Music Composition, Poetry, and Prose to the following artists:

Name

Category

Town

Award

Je Banach

Prose (Fiction & Creative Non-Fiction)

Unionville

$10,000

Taylor Ho Bynum

Music Composition

New Haven

$10,000

Deborah Goffe

Choreography

Hartford

$10,000

Paula Josa-Jones

Choreography

Sharon

$10,000

Julia Rosenblatt

Dramatic Writing

(Play & Screenwriting)

Hartford

$10,000

Jasmine Dreame Wagner

Poetry

Southbury

$10,000

 

Select the artist name above for awardee bios.

 
Panels of experts in their respective fields reviewed the works of 160 applicants during this highly competitive process.  Listing of panel reviewers below:
 

Choreography

Michelle Bach-Coulibaly is a performance artist and educator.  She is on the Dance facuty at Brown University and has conceived, written and performed over thirty different educational programs that regularly tour nationally and internationally and use performance to serve initiatives such as public health awareness.

Teresa Freedman is co-artistic director with Jim Coleman of the Freedman/Coleman Dance Company.  Freedman is the recipient of two Choreography Fellowships from the National Endowment for the Arts and a recipient of fellowships and special project grants from the Massachusetts Cultural Council.

Greg Webster joined the performance faculty at the University of Connecticut with a primary focus on Movement Theater.  He is the Movement coach and the resident fight choreographer for the Connecticut Repertory Theater and was a past recipient of the Connecticut Artist Fellowship program in Choreography. 

 

Music Composition

Dennis Bathory-Kitsz is a composer, author, editor, teacher and technologist.  His work engages the advancement of arts and technology.  Work has been performed by over 100 orchestras, chamber ensembles, choruses, and soloists.  More information about his work can be found at http://maltedmedia.com/people/bathory/.

Koji Nakano is a Visiting Professor of Composition at Taipei National University of the Arts and the co-director of Asian Young Musicians’ Connection.  He was a fellowship recipient from the Massachusetts Cultural Council the National Endowment for the Arts and the Asian Cultural Council and the first composer to receive the S&R Washington Award Grand Prize from the S&R Foundation.

 

Dramatic Writing

JC Lee is a Playwright-in-Residence at Marin Theatre Company and is a recent graduate of the Lila Acheson Wallace American Playwriting Program at the Juilliard School.  He was a Founding Artistic Director of the Omicron Theatre Project and is currently working with South Coast Repertory. 

Don Stitt is an entertainer, writer, director, choreographer, lyricist and tunesmith and has been performing professionally since 1965.  He received his MFA in playwriting from Western Connecticut State University and is currently a writing professor at WCSU.    

Monica Raymond is a poet and playwright and has taught writing and literature at Harvard, CUNY, and the Boston Museum School.  She is a Jerome Fellow and has been the recipient of grants and fellowships from the MA Cultural Council, the MA Foundation for the Humanities and the Cambridge Arts Council. 

 

Poetry

Carrie Bennett is the author of biography of water (Words Works’ Washing Prize, 2004) and A Quiet Winter (dancing girl press, 2012).  She was a recipient of the Massachusetts Cultural Council Fellowship and currently teaches a writing seminar on the Harlem Renaissance.

Aaron Middlepoet Jackson is the former Poet Laureate of Jersey City, NJ.  He is a two time recipient of grants from the Puffin Foundation and has had several works of poetry published.  For more information visit http://middlepoet.com/.

Bridgit Brown holds an MFA in Creative Writing from Emerson College and is a contributing writer to WGBH and the Bay State Banner.  She is a 2007 Fulbright Scholar, the 2006 Nadya Aisenberg Fellow of the Writer's Room of Boston, and is a member of the Board of Directors of PEN New England.

 

Prose

Anna Solomon is a recent recipient of the Rhode Island Arts Council Fiction Fellowship and her stories have twice been awarded the Pushcart Prize.  She has worked as a journalist for National Public Radio’s Living On Earth and holds a BA from Brown University and an MFA from the Iowa Writers Workshop. 

Patricia Schultheis has won awards for both fiction and creative non-fiction and has had several essays and short stories published in national and international literary journals.  She has a BA from Albertus Magnus College and holds two graduate degrees from John Hopkins University. 

Marc Velasquez spent two years directing youth education programs for The Kolbe Foundation, the only prison in the country of Belize. His writing about that experience earned him a fellowship from the Massachusetts Cultural Council. Marc is a staff writer and managing editor for http://chamberfour.com/ and the nonfiction editor of the C4 Literary Magazine.