CCT: FY 2012 Fellowship Recipients

46 Artists Receive FY12 Artist Fellowship Awards

The Connecticut Office of the Arts (COA) has awarded FY12 fellowships to 46 artists to support their continuing artistic development and creation of new work.

Grants in the amounts of $5,000 and $2,500 were awarded in the categories of craft, new media, painting, photography, sculpture/installation and works on paper. The single review criterion was artistic merit.

The 2012 Artist Fellowship recipients are as follows:

Category

Name

Town

Award

Craft

Jennifer Davies

Branford

5,000

Craft

Amelia de Neergaard

West Cornwall

2,500

Craft

Pam Lacey

Bridgeport

2,500

Craft

Andrew Molleur

Coventry

2,500

Craft

Carol Padberg

West Hartford

2,500

Craft

John Rohlfing

Canton

5,000

Craft

Rita Valley

Southbury

2,500

New Media

Kim Mikenis

Hamden

5,000

New Media

Kathryn Myers

Storrs

5,000

New Media

Caleb Portfolio

Southington

2,500

New Media

Gabriella Svenningson Omonte

New Haven

2,500

New Media

Andrea Tucci

Stamford

2,500

Painting

Shira Avidor

West Hartford

2,500

Painting

Adam Bernard

Branford

2,500

Painting

Jaclyn Conley

New Haven

5,000

Painting

Cara DeAngelis

Monroe

2,500

Painting

Elizabeth Gourlay

Chester

2,500

Painting

Zachary Keeting

New Haven

5,000

Painting

Perry Obee

New Haven

2,500

Painting

Brendan O'Connell

West Cornwall

2,500

Painting

Jon Olivieri

New Milford

2,500

Painting

Chris Osborne

New Milford

2,500

Painting

Gwen Strahle

Dayville

2,500

Photography

Jan Cunningham

New Haven

2,500

Photography

Andrew Hogan

New Haven

2,500

Photography

Linda Lindroth

New Haven

2,500

Photography

Meredith Miller

New Haven

2,500

Photography

Christine Osinski

Ridgefield

5,000

Photography

Jessica Somers

Terryville

2,500

Photography

Jared Torello

North Haven

2,500

Photography

Cara Vickers-Kane

Willimantic

2,500

Photography

Marjorie Wolfe

Cheshire

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

Rachel Berwick

Killingworth

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

Amy Bilden

Greenwich

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

Jonathan Brand

New Haven

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

Crystal Heiden

Milford

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

Susan McCaslin

New Haven

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

John O'Donnell

Hartford

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

Noel Sardalla

New Haven

2,500

Sculpture/Installation

Suzan Shutan

Hamden

5,000

Sculpture/Installation

Jeff Slomba

West Haven

2,500

Works on Paper

Harriet Cadwell

Harwinton

2,500

Works on Paper

Andrew Cooks

Cornwall Bridge

2,500

Works on Paper

Geoffrey Detrani

Hamden

2,500

Works on Paper

Julia Randall

Cornwall Bridge

5,000

Works on Paper

Joseph Smolinski

New Haven

2,500

 

Panels of experts in their respective fields reviewed the works of 331 applicants during this highly competitive process. Panelists included:

CRAFT
Dennis Nahabetian, artist and NYFA Fellowship recipient in craft
Hiroshi Nakayama, MA artist and former Mass Cultural Council Fellowship Finalist
Margaret DeBruin, Show Director at the Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston

NEW MEDIA
Damian Catera
, interdisciplinary sound & media artist, electroacoustic composer and improviser
Kyoung Eun Kang, artist and NYFA Fellowship recipient in video
Liz Nofziger, artist and adjunct professor at Massachusetts College of Art

PAINTING
Hannah Barrett
, artist and faculty at Pratt Institute in Brooklyn
Patte Loper, NY and MA based artist and on the faculty of the Museum School
Scott Listfield, artist and Mass Cultural Council Fellowship Finalist

PHOTOGRAPHY
Judith Tolonick Champa
, Editor-in-Chief of Art New England magazine
Darren Miller, Director of the Bowman-Penelec-Megahan Art Galleries at Allegheny College
Jesseca Ferguson, MA artist and teaches at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts

SCULPTURE/INSTALLATION 
Blane De St Croix, NY artist and recipient of the John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Shinique Smith, NY artist and recipient of the Joan Mitchell Foundation & NYFA Fellowship
Lisa Tung, curator at Massachusetts College of Art and Design

WORKS ON PAPER 
Paul Wong, multi-media artist
Elaine Spatz-Rabinowitz, Guggenheim Fellowship recipient & teaches at the Museum School
Pippi Anne Zornoza, RI artist and co-founder of the Dirt Palace in Providence