CCT: Artist Fellowship Program


Artist Fellowship Program

The Department of Economic and Community Development (DECD), Connecticut Office of the Arts (COA), and its Artist Fellowship Program encourage the continuing development of Connecticut artists. The program offers competitive grants of up to $10,000 to Connecticut artists and enables them to set aside time to pursue their work and achieve specific creative and career goals.

The program is open to Connecticut artists in the following disciplines and rotates among disciplines on a 3-year cycle.

{discipline3}

The deadline for the 2015 (FY16) Artist Fellowship Program has passed. The guidelines provided below are for informational purposes only. 2015 (Fiscal Year 2016) Artist Fellowship Program Guidelines


Important Note: COA is undertaking a strategic planning process over the next several months for our next 5-year Cultural Plan. As a result, the following award programs will be on hold during the upcoming funding cycle (Fiscal Year 2017).

  • Artist Fellowship Program
  • Elizabeth L. Mahaffey Arts Administration Fellowship

............................................................................... 

Artist Fellowship News & Announcements

The 2015 (Fiscal Year 2016) Artist Fellowship Awardees are:


Name

Category

Town

Award

Daniel Boucher

Paul Luniw

Jampa Tsondue

Folk / Traditional Arts

Bristol

Terryville

Old Saybrook

$4,000

$4,000

$4,000

Blinn Jacobs

Insook Hwang

Mixed Media / 2D Installation

Branford

New Haven 

$4,000

$3,000

Zebulon Mayer

Kerri Quirk

Rosalind Brodoff

Alyse Rosner

Painting

 Roxbury

Willimantic

Woodbridge

Westport

$4,000

$4,000

$4,000

$3,000

Charles (Chip) Rutan

Andrew Buck

Marion Belanger

Photography

Old Saybrook

Farmington

Guilford

$4,000

$2,000

$2,000

Karla Knight

Amy Jean Porter

Rick Shaefer

Works on Paper

 Redding

Bethany

Fairfield

$4,000

$2,000

$2,000

 


 Program Total

$50,000


View past Artist Fellowship recipients

2014 - Craft, Film/Video, Performance/Interactive Arts, New Media/Digital Arts, Sculpture/3D Installation

2013  - Choreography, Dramatic Writing, Music Composition, Poetry, Prose
2012 - Craft, New Media, Painting, Photography, Sculpture/Installation, Works on Paper 
2011 - Choreography, Fiction, Film/Video, Music Composition, Playwriting, Poetry
2010Craft, New Media, Painting, Photography, Sculpture/Installation, Works on Paper 
2009 -  Choreography, Fiction, Film/Video, Music Composition, Playwriting, Poetry
2008Craft, New Media, Painting, Photography, Sculpture/Installation, Works on Paper 

 
INFORMATION FOR GRANTEES:


2011 & 2012 grant recipients:
Click here for credit, publicity, and logo.

Final Report for 2012 grantees: Due July 14, 2013.
Grantees may review the 
Final Report for Individuals Outline to assist with final report preparations. Access the final report through COA's e-granting portal at https://coa.myreviewroom.com/.

Final Report for 2011 grantees:
PDF document

For more information, contact
Tamara Dimitri at 
tamara.dimitri@ct.gov

ARTIST SPOTLIGHTS


(highlighting past recipients)


Click an image

for information

about the artist


{Meredith Miller}
Meredith Miller
photography

{Benjamin Grossberg}

Benjamin Grossberg
poetry

{Amelia de Neergaard}

Amelia

de Neergaard
craft

 

{Keith Johnson}

Keith Johnson
photography

 

{Kristen Palmer}
Kristen Palmer
playwriting

 

{Zachary Keeting}

Zachary Keeting
painting

{Jasmine Dreame Wagner}

Jasmine Dreame Wagner
poetry

{Hirokazu Fukawa}

Hirokazu Fukawa
sculpture

{Kevin Van Aelst}

Kevin Van Aelst
photography

 

See more artists in the Artist Spotlight Archive




 




Content Last Modified on 10/12/2016 3:21:14 PM