CCT: FY18 Artist Fellowship Grants

 
FY2018 Artist Fellowship Program
 
 
A total of thirty-nine (39) Connecticut artists have been awarded grants through the FY2018 Artist Fellowship program:

  • 5 artists have been recognized for the $5,000 Artist Fellowship Excellence Award
  • 30 artists for the $3,000 Artist Fellowship Award
  • 4 artists have been identified for the $1,000 Emerging Recognition Award

The Artist Fellowship Program recognizes the artistic excellence of individual Connecticut artists in a variety of disciplines and allows these artists the opportunity to pursue new works of art and to achieve specific creative and career goals. The program is highly competitive: over 235 applicants were received for the 2018 round with applications reviewed by 48 professional panelists representing a wide array of artistic disciplines.

The following artists have been awarded an Artist Fellowship Excellence Award in the amount of $5,000:

Mara Lieberman, West Hartford
Discipline(s): Dramatic Writing, Playwriting

Olive Alice, Branford
Discipline(s): Performing Arts, Songwriting, Music Composition, Soundscape and Folk Music

Ted Thomas, Norwalk
Discipline(s): Performing Arts, Choreography, Ballet, Modern/Contemporary Dance

Camille Eskell, Norwalk
Discipline(s): Visual Arts, Mixed Media, Works on Paper, and Sculpture

Marcela Staudenmaier, New Haven
Discipline(s): Visual Arts, Illustration, Children’s Book Illustration, and Works on Paper


The following artists have been awarded an Artist Fellowship Award in the amount of $3,000:

In the Community/Teaching Artist category:
  • Anna Sanko, Rockville
  • JeAndra Davis-Marcellin, Windsor

In the Digital Media & Film category:
  • Jenifer McShane, Guilford
  • Jeff Bemiss, Enfield

In the Literary Arts category:
  • Tricia Bauer, West Redding
  • Leslie Bulion, Durham
  • Melanie Faranello, West Hartford
  • Benjamin Grossberg, West Hartford
  • Lynn Houston, North Haven
  • Leslie Johnson, Coventry
  • Linda Zajac, Vernon

In the Performing Arts category:
  • Jim Allyn, Newtown
  • Noah Baerman, Middletown
  • Amy Beth Kristen, New Haven
  • Tawnie Olson, New Haven
  • Steven Raider-Ginsburg, New Haven
  • Tarishi Shuler, West Haven
  • Nicole Stanton, Amston
  • Carl Testa, New Haven

In the Visual Arts category:
  • David Borawski, Hartford
  • Gary Burnley, Ridgefield
  • Robert Calafiore, West Hartford
  • Jan Cunningham, New Haven
  • Geoffrey Detrani, Hamden
  • Joseph Fucigna, Weston
  • Carolina Guimarey, Bridgeport
  • Leeah Joo, Middlebury
  • KK Kozik, Sharon
  • Sabrina Marques, Hamden
  • Mari Skarp-Bogli, Bristol


The following artists have been awarded an Emerging Recognition Award in the amount of $1,000:
  • Amanda Bloom, New Haven (Literary Arts, Fiction, Poetry)
  • Monique Atherton, New Haven (Visual Arts, Photography, Peformance Art)
  • Joe Bun Keo, Hartford (Visual Arts, Installation, Sculpture, Mixed Media)
  • Destiny Palmer, East Haven (Visual Arts, Mixed Media, Sculpture, Painting)

 


Content Last Modified on 6/11/2018 1:27:18 PM