DRS: Ruling 89-91, Gift Certificates

 

STATE OF CONNECTICUT
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE SERVICES

450 Columbus Blvd
Hartford CT 06103
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

Ruling 89-91

Gift Certificates


The purchase of a gift certificate is not subject to sales and use tax. The gift certificate is deemed to be consideration at the time it is redeemed by the retailer.

The sales or use tax applies to the total sales price for the purchase of taxable merchandise when the gift certificate is redeemed by the retailer.

LEGAL DIVISION

September 6, 1989