DRS: Ruling 89-202, Utility Exemption - Residential

 

STATE OF CONNECTICUT
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE SERVICES

450 Columbus Blvd
Hartford CT 06103
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 

This Ruling has been superseded by PS 94(3)

Ruling 89-202

Utility Exemption - Residential


The sale of electricity to a building that is predominately occupied for residential dwelling purposes is exempt from sales and use tax.

Based on the information presented in your letter, your personal residence has a business office attached. Accordingly, if 51% or more of the building, inclusive of the residence and office, is occupied for residential dwelling purposes, then the purchase of electricity for said building is exempt from sales and use tax.

LEGAL DIVISION

November 8, 1989