DRS: Ruling 89-259, Advertising

 

STATE OF CONNECTICUT
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE SERVICES

450 Columbus Blvd
Hartford CT 06103
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

Ruling 89-259

Advertising


The total gross receipts for advertising services related to media advertising, inclusive of placement fees and development charges, are not subject to sales and use tax pursuant to section 12-407(2)(i)(W) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act No. 89-251.

Television, radio, newspapers or periodicals are considered to be media advertising.

LEGAL DIVISION

December 7, 1989